Borremose_vej_1

Iron Age chiefdom in the sacred boglands

By

" The remains of an unusual Iron Age village lie undisturbed on a small islet in the boglands of Borremose. The outlines of the dwellings are marked by low turf banks. Only a cobbled road allowed the inhabitants to reach the village dryshod some 2,000 years ago.…

Contribute to Borremose

Iron Age man-trap

0 comments 0 recommendations

The discovery of a number of carefully worked wooden stakes puzzled the archaeologists when the National Museum of Denmark excavated Borremose village in 1929-45. The stakes were sharpened at both ends and had a spur on one side. For many years, Borremose was the only site in Denmark to produce such stakes, and their purpose was a mystery. But in the year 2000, identical objects were discovered at another fortified village at Lyngsmose near Ringkøbing. This time, they were found in their original position: close-set in the flat bottom of the trench . Primed to spear the feet of besieging enemies if they attempted to pass the trench. A terrifying man-trap around the settlement.

Iron Age man-trap

The discovery of a number of carefully worked wooden stakes puzzled the archaeologists when the…