Grav fra Borum Eshøj

Barrow full of prehistoric costumes

By

Borum Eshøj was once one of the country's largest barrows. In it, three Bronze Age graves were found dating back to about 1350 BC. The bodies lay in their coffins of hollowed out oak tree trunks in graves that are among the most important prehistoric finds. The…

Contribute to Borum Eshøj

Why are the graves so important?

Time / Periode -1350
0 comments 0 recommendations

The woollen costumes found in the graves were unusually well preserved and give a rare insight into Bronze Age clothing. The man at the centre of the barrow was about 50 years old when he died. He is wearing a loincloth, a cape around his shoulders, and a round-crowned cap on his head. The second coffin contained a young man in a loincloth covered by a cape with a bronze dagger in his belt. The third coffin contained a woman of about 45, wearing a short-sleeved blouse and large skirt. Her trove of equipment includes a bone comb, gold spiral rings, a large bronze belt plate decorated with spirals, a dagger, a neck ring, a clothes pin, arm rings and ornamental bronze plates.

The woollen costumes found in the graves were unusually well preserved and give a rare insight into…