Brahetrolleborg

From abbey to reform centre

By

Brahetrolleborg is a manor on South Funen. The estate was originally a medieval Cistercian abbey called Holme Abbey, built in 1172. After the Reformation, the Crown took it over and the manor later became a nobleman's property. It was called Rantzausholm from…

Contribute to Brahetrolleborg

Reventlow reforms farming

0 comments 0 recommendations

Count Johan Ludvig Reventlow was one of the most striking figures during the agricultural reforms at the end of the 1700s, when adscription for farmers was abolished. The Count owned Brahetrolleborg from 1775 until his death in 1801 and was one of the main architects behind the reforms together with Andreas Peter Bernstoff. Reventlow worked on the land reform as a deputy at the Exchequer and as a member of the Land Commission. Early on, he attempted to introduce changes in the relationship between farmers, estate owners and landed property on the estate. These initiatives became standard practice when the new Agrarian Act was passed in 1788. Reventlow had only just taken over the estate when he first began redistributing land between the estate's villages and no longer required farmers to work for the main farm. He also moved the farms out of the villages to make farming more efficient.

Count Johan Ludvig Reventlow was one of the most striking figures during the agricultural reforms…