When globalisation hit Odense

By

Brandt's Cloth Factory was originally a small dyeworks. In 1869, the third generation of the Brandt family transformed it into a cloth factory. Gradually, the factory premises were expanded to cover what is now Brandt's". With inspiration from abroad,…

Contribute to Brandt's Cloth Factory

A town within a town

0 comments 0 recommendations

For many years, Brandts Cloth Factory was Odense's largest workplace, with over 600 employees. The factory area was a town within a town, with its own savings bank, sports association, cycling club and housing estate. The cloth factory celebrated its 100th jubilee in 1969. It had its best and most successful year ever in 1973 just before the oil crisis hit. Wages went up. And the much lower production costs abroad began to take their toll. Competition intensified and within a few years, production was no longer profitable. The Board of Brandts Cloth Factory decided to close in 1977 to avoid sinking the company's fortune into a lost cause. The stocks and machines were sold. But the cloth factory story has a silver lining. Today, Brandts is once more a kind of town within a town, with museums, specialist shops and its own concert hall.

For many years, Brandts Cloth Factory was Odense's largest workplace, with over 600 employees.…