Brejninggård 1

Rare manor in West Jutland

By

Brejninggård Manor near Videbæk was one of the Bishop of Ribe's many properties back in the Middle Ages. In 1544, it was sold to nobleman Gunde Lange. His son, Hans Lange, built a three-winged main building in the second half of the 16th century. Two of its…

Contribute to Brejninggård

The disappeared manors of West Jutland

0 comments 0 recommendations

Just a few manor houses remain in West Jutland. Most disappeared about 200 years ago. Before that, West Jutland boasted many manor houses, and most farmers were copyholders. Back then, many West Jutland landowners were hard up, unlike the copyholders in the area, who were skilled at earning money. Speculators soon got wind of this and began buying large properties, selling the farms and parcelling out the estates. Between 1760 and 1810, almost all the farmers in West Jutland became freeholders. Most estates were parcelled out as farms, and often the buildings were demolished. Fortunately, Brejninggård main building survived because the estate itself was parcelled out so late that the unique house was appreciated and another use was found for it.

Just a few manor houses remain in West Jutland. Most disappeared about 200 years ago. Before that, …