Broager Kirke

The tallest wooden bell tower in Denmark

By

Broager Church in South Jutland has a Romanesque nave and choir. The broad west tower has two tall spires and may have been built as early as the Romanesque period. The chapel and vestry are Gothic-style and the whole church is built of bricks. The churchyard has the…

Contribute to Broager Church

Bells toll for young and old

0 comments 0 recommendations

Death tolls or soul tolls" played a major role in the Middle Ages. Their purpose was to call the residents of the parish to pray for the dead. The tolls were repeated seven and 13 days after death occurred and on the anniversary of the death. Broager Church had detailed rules for ringing the bells. A report written in 1863 explains how the three bells at Broager Church once rang for those of the parish who died. If the dead person was less than eight to ten years of age, the smallest bell was rung. The medium-sized bell for those who were older than ten but still not confirmed. And the largest bell rang if the dead person had been confirmed. Churches throughout Denmark also rang bells according to the age of the dead person. But the churches in neighbouring Sweden and Finland rang according to the person's sex. "

Death tolls or soul tolls" played a major role in the Middle Ages. Their purpose was to call…