Brøndby Stadion

Homies from the west

By

Brøndby IF, a large suburban football club, has its home ground at Brøndby Stadium in the west of Copenhagen. The stadium was originally built in 1965. After being rebuilt in 2000, Brøndby Stadium is now Denmark's second-largest stadium, with seats for 29,000…

Contribute to Brøndby Stadium and Idrættens Hus

Hooligans spoil the fun

0 comments 0 recommendations

In many European cities, clubs with roots in different quarters of the city, religions, classes, or political attitudes traditionally fight it out in mythical local showdowns. These matches are not only about sport but also about who represents the city in a sporting context. In Copenhagen, the fight is between Brøndby IF and FC Copenhagen. The clashes between the two clubs involve passionate groups of fans and the use of smoke effects, Roman candles and banners. Sometimes enthusiasm overflows into fanaticism with hooligans fighting each other in violent clashes. If they had their way, the hooligans belonging to the FC Copenhagen Casuals and Brøndby's South Side Brigade would spoil the sport for the majority of fun-loving spectators.

In many European cities, clubs with roots in different quarters of the city, religions, classes, or…