Brønshøj kirke

Copenhagen's oldest building

By

Brønshøj Church was built in the 1180s by Bishop Absalon, who is regarded as the founder of Copenhagen. This makes the Church the oldest intact building in Copenhagen. Originally dedicated to Saint Lawrence, Brønshøj Church is first mentioned in two papal briefs of…

Contribute to Brønshøj Church

Church held hostage

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the 1658 Siege of Copenhagen, the Swedish King, Charles X Gustav set up military camp near Brønshøj Church – six kilometres from the city. The strategically sited camp was called Carlstad. The base of Brønshøj Church is level with the top of Copenhagen's Round Tower, so the Swedes had an excellent view of their target: the capital. Carlstad soon developed into a township, surrounded by fortifications with a radius of some 3.5 kilometres. The parish church was enclosed within this Swedish stronghold. The Swedish army cleared the building and is thought to have used parts of the Church as an arsenal and workshop. In spite of neglect, Brønshøj Church survived and with new fittings was reinstated after the Dano-Swedish war ended in 1660.

Church held hostage

During the 1658 Siege of Copenhagen, the Swedish King, Charles X Gustav set up military camp near…