Bromme

Hunting for Denmark's oldest settlement

By

For a long time, Bromme was thought to be the oldest settlement in Scandinavia. People had lived there for about a millennium before the Ice Age finally ended. Traces of settlements often consist of flint objects in particular. Most characteristic are the Bromme…

Contribute to Bromme

Hot on the trail of Ice Age man

Time / Periode -11000
0 comments 0 recommendations

Amateur archaeologist and High Court Barrister Erik Westerby had a mission. He wanted to prove that people had lived in Denmark during the part of the Ice Age when the country wasn't covered by an ice cap. For years, he combed the banks of lakes, bogs and streams throughout Denmark. And in 1944, he finally came up trumps in a field north-west of Sorø. He found a roughly formed tool made of flint. The trail got even hotter when he found a knapped flint in a deep layer of a bog. Subsequent analyses of the pollen grains provided the final proof that this layer dated back to the end of the Ice Age – a time called the Allerød Period.

Amateur archaeologist and High Court Barrister Erik Westerby had a mission. He wanted to prove that…