Broskovvejen 1

Stones across the ford

By

In South Zealand, a number of stone roads have survived from prehistoric times. Two such paths are located at Broskov between Snesere and Præstø. Some time in the Roman Iron Age (0-400 AD), the first road was laid across a ford at Hulebækken. The road is 3.5 metres …

Contribute to Broskov road

Wealthy Iron Age bridge-builder

0 comments 0 recommendations

On the north bank of the waters of Hulebækken, six sunken roads lead through Storkeskoven (Stork Forest). The roads run down to the paved roads and once brought prehistoric traffic north along three different routes. It is not certain if the sunken roads are as ancient as the oldest of the paved roads. But the sunken roads show that the route and the crossing point were in frequent use. At Skovgårde, around eight kilometres south of Broskov, archaeologists recently discovered a burial site from the same period as the oldest road. Grave goods at this site were costly, and included drinking glasses imported from the Roman Empire. The luxury artefacts indicate that in the Iron Age the location was home to a wealthy, local clan with great influence in the area. Perhaps the chieftain who ordered the construction of the prestigious Broskov road rests in one of the graves?

On the north bank of the waters of Hulebækken, six sunken roads lead through Storkeskoven (Stork…