Brovold

Medieval marketplace

By

The unassuming embankment of Brovold on Als slopes up towards slightly flatter terrain and ends with a cliff. The embankment is on the south bank of the stream Strømmen", which connects Mjang Dam with the artificial lake Lillehav near Augustenborg. In the 12th…

Contribute to Brovold

Archaeological revelations

0 comments 1 recommendations

Brovold is a good example of how thorough archaeological investigations can change our perceptions of a site. In the 1930s, the site was excavated and what was thought to be a Viking Age settlement was found. But new research in the 1970s revealed that the date should be nudged forwards a couple of centuries to the early Middle Ages. The excavations revealed a seasonal marketplace with a number of houses and stalls. Here, craftsmen could sell their wares along with the travelling traders. A number of small square houses were also unearthed with corner posts and a fireplace in one corner. The houses are so similar that they were probably planned and built together.

Brovold is a good example of how thorough archaeological investigations can change our perceptions …