Terræn og ortofoto

Reuse is a grave matter

By

On a small plateau down towards Vedsø Lake near Bruunshaab stands a tight cluster of 30 burial mounds. This is Stenshøje. In one, Kongehøj, a passage grave made of stones was excavated that has two burial chambers. The burial mound was built in the late Stone Age…

Contribute to Bruunshåb

Cherries for the King

Time / Periode -3300
0 comments 0 recommendations

King Frederik VI visited Viborg in 1824 and inspected the cluster of burial mounds near Bruunshaab on 23 June. And it's been called Kongehøj (King's Mound) ever since. A couple of years earlier, one of the prehistoric rooms of heavy fieldstone" had been excavated. Nine-year-old Miss Marie Bloch, daughter of Bishop Commander Bloch, was waiting. Marie gave the King a basket of ripe cherries and recited the following verse: "Even the little elf maiden In the depths of the burial mound May to the light rise To see Denmark's faithful King. O, if the berries she offers you, Look just like Idunna's apples, Then Denmark should for ever rejoice In its ever beloved King!” The monarch very graciously received the gift, it was reported in the Viborger Samler newspaper the next day. "

King Frederik VI visited Viborg in 1824 and inspected the cluster of burial mounds near Bruunshaab …