Bruunshaab Gl. Papfabrik

Family business built on cloth and cardboard

By

What was once Bruunshaab Old Cardboard Factory near Viborg is now a dynamic museum where you can see cardboard being made on the old machines in an old factory that hasn't changed much since the 1950s. The central factory building was built in 1909, and produced…

Contribute to Bruunshaab Old Cardboard Factory, Vinkelvej 93

Hard labour

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1809, factory owner Bertel Bruun moved his cloth factory from Fredericia to Viborg. This solved the state's problem of what to do with the many inmates of Viborg's special prisons for the poor. The factory was not finished until 1822 but production began nonetheless. Bruun rented properties near the prison until the buildings by the mill stream on the outskirts of town were finished. Bruun then asked the King for permission to name the location after his family. And the little town around the factory was christened Bruun's Hope". The Bruun family's cloth factory remained here until 1909, when it went up in smoke. It was rebuilt, but instead of cloth, it produced cardboard. And it still does. "

Hard labour

In 1809, factory owner Bertel Bruun moved his cloth factory from Fredericia to Viborg. This solved …