Bunker 7 i Finderup

NATO war room in Denmark

By

The Finderup bunker – Bunker 7 – is one of Denmark’s most secure facilities. Built within the military exercise zone west of Viborg in the period 1977-85, it was intended to house the NATO headquarters in Denmark in the event of war. With its total floorage of…

Contribute to Bunker 7 at Finderup

Denmark’s most expensive building?

0 comments 0 recommendations

Following its establishment of command of the Baltic Sea region, BALTAP, in 1962, NATO was on the lookout for a suitable war room for the command, which in peacetime was located at Karup Airfield. In 1969, design planning of a new superbunker commenced, based on fresh research on the impacts of nuclear weapons. The bunker was constructed using 35,000 cubic metres of reinforced concrete buried 40 metres below ground and stood on shock-absorbing slabs to withstand the blast and heat of a nuclear strike. The bunker was not completed until 1985, and at 1980-prices the cost of constructing the 5,500 square metre bunker ran to DKK 600 million. This is equivalent to DKK 1.6 billion at current prices or a square meterage cost in excess of DKK 300,000, making it probably the most expensive building in Denmark on record.

Following its establishment of command of the Baltic Sea region, BALTAP, in 1962, NATO was on the…