Bygholm

One castle to control them

By

The Bygholm castle mound, an artificial embankment measuring 35 x 35 metres, rises high above the surrounding terrain of what is now a park in Horsens. Originally, the mound was surrounded by a moat. Archaeological digs in the 1920s and 1950s unearthed the remains of…

Contribute to Bygholm

Power projection

0 comments 0 recommendations

The reign of Erik Menved, from 1287 to 1319, was plagued by rebellion by the nobility in Jutland. In 1313, violent fighting broke out, and the king's army was defeated at a battle outside Kolding. Before long the king had raised a new army that included German mercenaries and was able to defeat the rebel army. The Ribe Annual states that the king took his army to Horsens in northern Jutland, where he built a castle to keep the peasants under control". The castle mentioned is no doubt Bygholm. It was common practice of the day to build castles that were primarily used to project the Crown's power over his subjects as a way to prevent rebellion. "

Power projection

The reign of Erik Menved, from 1287 to 1319, was plagued by rebellion by the nobility in Jutland.…