Carlsstenen

A portal tomb worthy of a 5-krone banknote

By

Carlsstenen portal tomb near Frederiksværk was built in the Peasant Stone Age about 5,000 years ago – in other words about 3500-3300 BC. The portal tomb was for one or two occupants and is now the clearest trace of the tremendous religious upheaval that happened…

Contribute to Carlsstenen

The portal tomb on the banknote

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1908, Carlsstenen was chosen as the main image on the new Danish 5-krone banknote issued by Danmarks Nationalbank. The artist who drew the banknote was Gerhard Heilmann. He had participated in a competition to produce the most attractive design for the new banknotes. But Heilmann's suggestion was almost disqualified when he arrived at Danmarks Nationalbank to hand in his design literally one second before the deadline ran out. Since then, many other portal tombs have been featured on banknotes, but the people of Frederiksværk maintain that theirs was the first tomb to achieve national fame. Carlsstenen remained on the 5-krone banknote until the substitution of money in 1945.

In 1908, Carlsstenen was chosen as the main image on the new Danish 5-krone banknote issued by…