Niebuhr in Iran

Inquisitive German on royal expedition

By

Named after Carsten Niebuhr, a new research centre at the University of Copenhagen will be devoted to studies of cultural heritage appreciation, notably in the relationship between the Mediterranean, Middle-Eastern and Asian civilisations. Carsten Niebuhr was a German…

In search of Arabia Felix

0 comments 0 recommendations

In July 1766, a French vessel docked at Larnaca, Cyprus. It carried Carsten Niebuhr, a German mathematician, who, along with five other researchers, had been sent out by the King of Denmark to find Arabia Felix, the southern parts of the Arabian Peninsula. Their mission was "to make as many discoveries as possible in the name of science". It had taken five years. The expedition had taken in most of the Middle East, travelling as far as India. Everyone except Carsten Niebuhr died en route. One of Niebuhr's last destinations was the island of Cyprus, which played an important role in trade and production in the eastern Mediterranean. Niebuhr studied and described conditions on the island and its main products. He also copied old inscriptions. Even after five years of exploring foreign lands, Niebuhr tirelessly continued to gather knowledge. He became synonymous with the expedition and even 250 years later is credited with many outstanding discoveries.

In July 1766, a French vessel docked at Larnaca, Cyprus. It carried Carsten Niebuhr, a German…