Cathrinesminde Teglværk ca. 1860

Wall to wall bricks from Flensborg Fiord

By

Cathrinesminde Brickworks on Broagerland near Flensborg Fiord was built in 1732 for farming purposes. The farming side of the business was divided off in 1880. And in the 1890s, Andreas Hollensen introduced machines and steam engines, and built a circular kiln with 16 …

Contribute to Cathrinesminde Brickworks

Flensborg bricks to Copenhagen

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bricks have been produced at Flensborg Fiord since the Middle Ages, mostly for local use. It was easy to ship bricks off from the brickworks along the coast. Frederiksberg Castle was built in 1699-1703 from bricks from Aabenraa and Flensborg Fiord. Reconstruction work after the fire of Copenhagen in 1728 created intense demand and Flensborg bricks became a very successful export product. Copenhagen's second fire in 1795 and the bombardment in 1807 also boosted sales. In 1796, Flensborg and Sønderborg shipped a staggering 7.5 million bricks to Copenhagen. The area around Broager and Nybøl Cove had the largest concentration of brickworks in Northern Europe, about 40 or so in 1900. Today, you can still spot small four-centimetre-high 18th and 19th century Flensborg bricks in buildings in Copenhagen, Christiansfeldt and in the former Danish West Indian colonies, for example.

Bricks have been produced at Flensborg Fiord since the Middle Ages, mostly for local use. It was…