Trains behind the scenes

By

In 1901, a new roundhouse was put into operation on a landfill near Kalvebod Strand. A new central workshop for DSB was built beside it. This workshop became something of a small town with a locomotive workshop and boiler smithy. Over the years, an office block was…

Contribute to Central workshop and housing, Valby and Sydhavn

The Yellow Town

0 comments 0 recommendations

Near the central workshop, DSB built a yellow plastered row of terraced houses, like the Nyboder houses built by the navy. There are 33 rented flats in the complex, located by the workshop's north-east corner in the bottom end of Otto Bussesvej. The building is nicknamed Chinatown" or "The Yellow Town" because of the colour of the houses, not their tenants. This idyllic oasis in the heart of Copenhagen is hidden away and isolated from the world outside. The houses were originally for employees working for DSB's auxiliary carriage service, who were called out to help with derailments and accidents. In 2003, the residential requirement was abolished for the staff of this service. Now the beautifully renovated terraced houses are much in demand and are also rented out to people who don't work on the railways. The waiting list is said to range between 5 and 10 years. "

The Yellow Town

Near the central workshop, DSB built a yellow plastered row of terraced houses, like the Nyboder…