Karise, Moltkes Kapel-1

The Lord Chamberlain's resting place

By

The burial vault of Karise Church on Stevns was furnished in the 1760s by a Danish architect named C.F. Harsdorff (1735-99). The vault is an early example of neo-classicism and its high, slim columns and light walls, stucco and marble sarcophaguses seem almost…

Contribute to Chapel in Karise

The king's powerful right-hand man

0 comments 0 recommendations

Adam Gottlob Moltke was Lord Chamberlain during the reign of King Frederik V and was the King's close advisor. He was born in 1710 near Tessin in Mecklenburg, but was raised by his uncle, who was a prefect on Møn. At the age of 12, he became a page at the court of King Christian VI and in 1730 became the chamber page of the crown prince, who later became King Frederik V. In 1743, Moltke was named Chamberlain and was promoted three years later to the position of Lord Chamberlain. To mark his new position, the King gave him Bregentved and several other estates, and in 1750 he had enough land to establish the count's estate at Bregentved, which also included the estates of Juellinge and Turebyholm. While Moltke was the kingdom's ruler in effect, Denmark enjoyed an economic upswing. The most obvious result of this was Frederiksstaden in Copenhagen with its four Amalienborg Palaces.

Adam Gottlob Moltke was Lord Chamberlain during the reign of King Frederik V and was the…