From smithy to naval church

By

King Frederik II built the anchor smithy on the Bremerholm islet in 1563. It was later inaugurated as a church for King Christian IV's naval employees in 1619. Both the navy and its crew grew. Christian IV therefore extended the church into a cruciform church in…

Contribute to Church of Holmen

The coffin of the naval hero

0 comments 0 recommendations

Peter Wessel Tordenskiold, a naval hero with a mane of shoulder-length hair, has been displayed on Danish matchboxes for generations. He was born in 1690 and died in an illegal duel in 1720. He therefore missed out on a state funeral, unlike his colleague Admiral Niels Juel. Tordenskiold's coffin was rowed to the Church of Holmen under cover of darkness on a cold January night in 1721. The simple pine coffin was then moved from crypt to crypt. In 1819, it was finally placed in a black marble coffin and was permitted to stand in the chapel. Tordenskiold's epitaph hangs over it, detailing his many heroic feats during the Great Northern War. The Church of Holmen is Copenhagen's naval church.

Peter Wessel Tordenskiold, a naval hero with a mane of shoulder-length hair, has been displayed on …

Up and down the musical ladder

Soon after he had written his first symphony, Danish composer Niels W. Gade got himself an extremely…