City 2

The mall hits Denmark

By

The City 2 shopping centre in Høje Taastrup opened in 1975 as a product of the 1960s-70s sprawl of Greater Copenhagen into West Zealand. The new suburbia inspired enterprising businessmen to import an American success: the shopping mall. They purchased a cheap site…

Contribute to City 2

Out-of-town shopping precinct

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 1960s, Copenhagen's city centre was under pressure from increasing congestion and demand for office space. To resolve the problems, city planners designated out-of-town sites near major junctions as secondary centres. Høje Taastrup was intended to serve as a new traffic node and future urban centre with shops and private and public-sector offices. Although a private-sector venture rather than an urban-planning initiative, the name City 2" signalled that it was to rival the No. 1 shopping precinct of Strøget in Copenhagen city centre. But government investment was slow in coming and not until 1986 was Højre Taastrup Station ready as the intended relief rail station for Copenhagen Central Station. "

In the 1960s, Copenhagen's city centre was under pressure from increasing congestion and…