Clausholm set fra luften

House arrest for the king's sweetheart

By

Clausholm near Voldum has been a large manor since the 14th century. In 1686, the estate was bought by Chancellor Conrad Reventlow. He had the three-winged main building built in the baroque style. Outwardly, it has almost no decoration at all, but inside, there are…

Contribute to Clausholm

The countess who became queen

0 comments 0 recommendations

King Frederik IV was 40 years old when he met 18-year-old Countess Anna Sofie Reventlow at a masked ball at Koldinghus in 1711. They fell head-over-heels in love. Anna Sofie's mother was against the idea and put her daughter under house arrest at Clausholm. But with help from the king and a couple of servants, Anna Sofie eloped in 1712. The king married her immediately to his left hand, as he was already married. Such practices were accepted among kings. But a great scandal erupted when the king appointed Anna Sofie queen after the former queen's death in 1721. Because she was not a princess. The crown prince never forgave her. When he became king, he banished his stepmother to her childhood home where she lived until her death.

King Frederik IV was 40 years old when he met 18-year-old Countess Anna Sofie Reventlow at a masked…