Københavns Lufthavn udefra

Airport masterpiece

By

In 1939, a modern new airport terminal was added to Copenhagen Airport. The building was designed by architect Vilhelm Lauritzen and was built with a concrete structure that also contains all the technical installations. Above the arrival and departure hall was a…

Contribute to Copenhagen Airport

The night the terminal took off across the runways

0 comments 0 recommendations

It was a September night in 1999 and Copenhagen Airport was in a state of alert. The terminal from 1939 stood in the way of the airport extension and was to be moved across the runways to Maglebylille. Moving the 2,600-ton, 110-metre-long building meant setting up 50 steel reinforcing structures supported by connected flatbed trucks (744 wheels) with reciprocal height adjustment. Slowly, the building rolled out into the night across the runways – followed by a procession of bulldozers that would clear the runways before the morning traffic began if the building collapsed. Luckily that wasn't necessary. The building reached its destination in Maglebylille where it functions as a terminal for special VIP arrivals, now that an area for planes to stand has been built.

It was a September night in 1999 and Copenhagen Airport was in a state of alert. The terminal from …