Northern Europe's biggest airport

By

Copenhagen Airport, complete with concrete runways, terminals and hangars, opened in 1925 and by the 1930s was Northern Europe's largest airport. A new Functionalist-style terminal designed by Vilhelm Lauritzen was built in the years 1936-39. After the war,…

Contribute to Copenhagen Airport

Relocation plans hit by crisis

0 comments 1 recommendations

From the beginning, Copenhagen Airport was short of space. In 1958, the new international terminal was under construction. Meanwhile, air traffic forecasts pointed to a huge increase in scheduled and charter services. The residents near the airport were complaining about the noise from the jets. As early as in 1956 there were proposals to build an airport on the island of Saltholm in the Sound. The idea was to connect Saltholm with a bridge to Malmö in Sweden and Copenhagen. But politicians hesitated for two decades and in 1978, the financial crisis led the Danish Government to shelve the project. The airport remained on the island of Amager and extensions continued apace. In 1998, Terminal 3, known as the Paper Plane" was opened. "

From the beginning, Copenhagen Airport was short of space. In 1958, the new international terminal …