All aboard!

By

The first Copenhagen Central Station was built in 1847 on its present site but at right angles to it. The second was where the colourful Palads cinema now stands and had tracks that passed over the lakes. The third and present station opened in 1911 and was designed by…

Contribute to Copenhagen Central Station

Roomier tunnels

0 comments 0 recommendations

The first budget for the new Central Station was cut drastically by Parliament. But the politicians had second thoughts and increased the grant again. The extra funds were spent on covering the platforms and a tunnel between the platforms, for example, so passengers could move from platform to platform without re-entering the arrival hall. Parliament even chose to make the platform tunnel wider than DSB had requested. They thought the metropolitan lines would be electrified before long, and then many more travellers would choose train travel. As it happened, the S-trains didn't arrive on the scene until almost 25 years later in 1934.

Roomier tunnels

The first budget for the new Central Station was cut drastically by Parliament. But the politicians…