Grav 211 fra Sankt Clemens kirkegård

Ancient Copenhagen

By

What eventually became Copenhagen, was once a low-lying coastal meadow with a natural harbour near what is now Gammel Strand (meaning Old Beach"). The natural harbour was sheltered by several islets near the coast. People started building houses and digging a…

Contribute to Copenhagen, Medieval quarter

An infant's grave

0 comments 0 recommendations

The city's first church, Sankt Clemens (St. Clement's), just west of the marketplace, is from the late 1100s, but may have been built on the site of an earlier church. Excavations in 2008 in the cemetery revealed that the oldest graves were slightly misaligned with St. Clement's, suggesting that they belonged to an earlier church. One of the graves contained the remains of a child, buried with an English restrike coin from the early 11th century. This gift for the afterlife from a long-gone family indicates that St. Clement's is more than a century older than first believed. The remains of the church and cemetery lie beneath the paving stones in the city centre, where the pedestrian precinct of Strøget meets Rådhuspladsen, the main square.

An infant's grave

The city's first church, Sankt Clemens (St. Clement's), just west of the marketplace, is …