Københavns Befæstning, Christianshavns Vold-1

Copenhagen's ancient fortifications

By

Copenhagen's ramparts and bastions encircle the city centre with a ring of green. The city's fortifications extend from the Citadel, Kastellet, in the north, past Nørreport to Kalvebods Brygge to the south and from Langebro to Nyholm to the north east. King …

Contribute to Copenhagen's fortifications

The storming of Copenhagen 1659

0 comments 0 recommendations

Denmark and Sweden had just signed the Treaty of Roskilde. But the defiant Swedish king breached the peace that same year. Swedish troops were landed in Korsør and swiftly marched on Copenhagen. When the news reached Copenhagen, panic broke out. The people were not calmed until Frederik III famously proclaimed: I intend to die in my nest". After their six-month siege, on 11 February 1659 the Swedes attempted to take the city by storm. Dressed in white tunics, the assault troops rushed to the city's ramparts. Here the city's defenders had cannons and other artillery at the ready. The assault failed, and the Swedes never made it over the ramparts. And this was momentous for Denmark: had the Swedish assault succeeded, it would have been the end of Denmark as an independent state. "

Denmark and Sweden had just signed the Treaty of Roskilde. But the defiant Swedish king breached…