Grevinde Danner Stiftelsen set fra siden

Historic refuge for women

By

Danner House in Nansensgade was built for Countess Danner's foundation for worn-out working women in 1873. Over the years, as the welfare system made life easier for single women, whether unmarried or widowed, the need for the foundation declined and in 1979, only…

Contribute to Countess Danner's foundation

Countess Danner (1815-1874)

0 comments 2 recommendations

Countess Danner was originally born Louise Christine Rasmussen, the daughter of a poor, unmarried servant girl. While young, Louise was employed at The Royal Danish Theatre, where King Frederik VII met and fell deeply in love with her. Despite huge resistance from the middle classes and aristocracy, Louise was raised to the status of Countess Danner and married the King in 1850. She was never accepted by the higher ranks, who considered her a simple and unworthy mistress. The Countess herself never forgot her roots, either. She remained interested in servants' conditions, established orphanages and left her fortune to the newly built Danner House for Poor women of the working class". "

Countess Danner was originally born Louise Christine Rasmussen, the daughter of a poor, unmarried…