Hvilehøj

Crucifix and cattle disease

By

Hvilehøj is on Vårby Hill, north of the country road between Korsør and Slagelse. It is in the centre of a chain of Bronze Age burial mounds. From the tops, you can see Vårby stream and the Great Belt Bridge. High up on Hvilehøj stands a crucifix dating back to…

Contribute to Crucifix of Holy Anders

The miracle of Hvilehøj

0 comments 0 recommendations

Holy Anders was vicar of Slagelse and died in 1205. His life included many miracles. One of them occurred on his pilgrimage to The Holy Land, Israel. It was Easter Sunday and his travelling companions wanted to go home. Anders wanted to go to a fair in Jaffa first and the others left him behind. He was travelling on foot but on his way home, a horseman gave him a lift on his horse. Anders fell asleep in the stranger's arms. Strangely enough, he woke up the same evening lying on Hvilehøj where he heard the church bells in Slagelse calling him to evensong. The locals erected a cross on Hvilehøj with an inscription. But when they let its condition deteriorate, the area was hit by cattle disease. The disease only left the area when they erected a new cross.

Holy Anders was vicar of Slagelse and died in 1205. His life included many miracles. One of them…