Dæmpegårdsdyssen

Royal graffiti

By

Dæmpegård or the King's portal tomb at the northern edge of Tokkekøb Hegn forest in North Zealand dates back more than 5,000 years. It was built in the Peasant Stone Age and consists of two burial chambers inside a rectangular border of stones. During…

Contribute to Dæmpegård barrow

A declaration of love

0 comments 0 recommendations

Since his childhood, King Frederik VII was very interested in archaeology and had taken part in numerous excavations. When it was Dæmpegård's turn, he made a visible impression on the site. He had his wife's and his own initials and the date, 30 May 1860 engraved on one of the border stones. The top stone that forms the roof of the chamber also bears the letters L.D.", which stand for Countess Louise Danner, the King's wife. Countess Danner was not well-liked among the bourgoisie because she didn't belong to the upper echelons of society. King Frederik VII didn't care, and this was how he declared his love for his wife. Carving declarations of love on tree trunks and walls is not reserved for love-struck commoners, it appears. "

Since his childhood, King Frederik VII was very interested in archaeology and had taken part in…