Damhuskroen

A time-honoured inn

By

Damhuskroen is one of the original 113 royally privileged inns located at two to three mile intervals along Denmark's royal highways and at ferry stations. As the designation implies, these establishments were accorded the privilege of inn-keeping by royal…

Contribute to Damhuskroen, Roskildevej 244, 2610 Rødovre

Peasants and ladies' nights

0 comments 0 recommendations

When the peasants travelled from the countryside to the Copenhagen marketplaces to peddle their wares, they too would stop at Damhuskroen. Here they could get food, a drink of beer and a bed for the night. From 1847, with the advent of the railway line, many travellers preferred to take the train, so that only the drovers and market traders stopped at the inn. Around the year 1900, the fashionable of Copenhagen liked to visit Damhuskroen and spend the night. In 1936, the inn changed its style and became renowned for its social functions, stage shows and its illustrious ladies' night" dinner-dances for the unattached. Next door to Damhuskroen, Damhus Tivoli is a popular family amusement park. "

When the peasants travelled from the countryside to the Copenhagen marketplaces to peddle their…