PUCH advertisement

Love affair with a moped

By

To many Danes, the name Puch is synonymous with moped-riding in Denmark – even if it was made in Austria! The first Puch moped was imported to Denmark in 1956 just two years after production had started. A total of 350,000 Puch mopeds have been sold over the years…

Contribute to Danish Bicycle and Moped Museum

”Puch – 's a dream machine!”

0 comments 1 recommendations

Mopeds hit the roads from the early 1900s, but their popularity was not finally revved up until after the Second World War. What started out as a means of transport for workers went on to become a youth icon. In 1970, two out three mopeds sold in Denmark were Puchs, while around 25 other makes accounted for the rest. Danish enthusiasm for the Puch moped was a big deal at the Austrian factory where Denmark was a key export country, in fact, by far the largest relative to population size. This is perhaps why the Danish Puchs came with special features such as custom saddle suspension and the distinctive red and green colours of the Puch Maxis. Sales of Puch mopeds peaked in the mid-70s, but there are still many die-hard Puch fans around today. The Danish rapper L:Ron:Harald has recorded a homage to his favourite moped and the first line translates as: ”Puch Maxi – 's a dream machine”. Hear it on YouTube!

Mopeds hit the roads from the early 1900s, but their popularity was not finally revved up until…