De Danske Spritfabrikker

Spirits rise in Aalborg

By

In 1931, a company called Danish Distillers built a factory complex in the heart of Aalborg surrounded by the fiord, Limfjorden, the railway and the coast road. This reflected the strategy of uniting production in Aalborg, Roskilde, Slagelse and Copenhagen. Architect…

Contribute to Danish Distillers, Aalborg

Cheers to the monopoly

0 comments 3 recommendations

From about 1840 onwards, distilling spirits was concentrated in fewer and fewer distilleries. Two distilleries in Aalborg, Henius and P. Wibroe, quickly became the largest in the country. In 1872, they merged to become Aalborg Privilegerede Spritfabrik. The company gradually cornered the lion's share of the spirits market in Denmark. In 1881, it became part of Danish Distillers, which was founded the same year. The mergers triggered a drastic fall in the number of distilleries. From 2,500 in 1881 to 1 in 1923 – Danish Distillers. Danish Distillers was also granted the sole right to produce yeast and methylated spirits – a monopoly that lasted until 1973, when Denmark joined the European Community.

From about 1840 onwards, distilling spirits was concentrated in fewer and fewer distilleries. Two…