Prøveudgravning i Dankirke

Treasure trove

By

Dankirke Settlement was excavated at the end of the 1960s as one of the first wealthy trading places from the late Iron Age. Dankirke can perhaps be considered a predecessor for Viking Age Ribe, which is about six or seven kilometres away. The site has only partially…

Contribute to Dankirke, Ribe

Young treasure hunters hit the jackpot

Time / Periode -200 750
0 comments 0 recommendations

It may have been a dark and stormy night... we don't know. Perhaps a party was planned the night the howling west wind blew up a storm and everything went horribly wrong. The fire suddenly flared up and the house burned down with all its valuable contents inside. The unfortunate owner lost a fortune. The place would never be the same again. Then in 1964, some schoolchildren were digging for traces of one of the poles from the house and the spotlight once again fell on the field described as Dankirk" on the old maps. The treasure hunters were looking for Viking remains and Ansgar's church. The name of the field and a legend about a buried gold cross set them on the right track. They found neither a gold cross nor a church, but a unique tale of Denmark's trading relations in the Iron Age. "

It may have been a dark and stormy night... we don't know. Perhaps a party was planned the…