Denmark's Ferguson Museum

On tractors

By

Denmark's Ferguson Museum is a privately-owned tractor museum. It was established in the year 2000 in Glud south-east of Horsens and traces the history of the Ferguson tractor and the role it played in Danish farming from 1947. The museum is owned and run by…

Contribute to Denmark's Ferguson Museum

The little grey Ferguson

0 comments 0 recommendations

Mechanic and inventor Harry Ferguson (1884-1960) from Northern Ireland developed this tractor in the 1930s and after World War II it began setting new standards for tractors worldwide. In fact, it revolutionised farming in the post-war period. Unlike its predecessors, it had rubber tyres and three-point suspension so field implements could be attached to a rear lifting unit. The grey Ferguson quickly became popular in Denmark, and helped put a lot of horses and farm labourers out of work. Over half of the 100,000 or so tractors sold in Denmark from 1947 until 1960, were Fergusons. During that same period, almost 600,000 horses and 350,000 farmhand jobs disappeared off the face of the earth in Denmark alone.

Mechanic and inventor Harry Ferguson (1884-1960) from Northern Ireland developed this tractor in…