Nanna Ditzel

Danish Design – at the museum

By

Danish Design – at the museum Designmuseum Danmark (formerly The Danish Museum of Art & Design) was founded in 1890 by a trade union and a private foundation. Since 1926, the museum has occupied one of the finest Rococco buildings in Frederiksstaden, Copenhagen. …

Contribute to Designmuseum Danmark

The mother of modern furniture

0 comments 0 recommendations

’Modern furniture for modern people on the move’ describes pieces designed by Nanna Ditzel (1923-2005). Inspired by the artistic avant-garde movement, her interior design epitomised the unconventionality and liberated lifestyle of the post-war era. The premise was playful, and plain geometric shapes were hallmarks of the style she evolved over her long-running design career. In the hanging ’Shell Seat’ from 1959 and ’Stairspace’ from 1962, she created furniture and interior design that crossed traditional divides and created spaciousness in comprehensive interior remodelling. The originality of her design work duly earned her a number of gold and silver medals at the influential Milan Triennial Exhibitions. Nanna Ditzel spent much of her life in England, living in London from 1968 to 1986, where she was acclaimed for her style which was increasingly internationalised. With Interspace, her furniture store and showroom, as a base, Ditzel designed spectacular furniture in bright colours and new materials such as glass-fibre-reinforced plastic. Her sources of inspiration included Postmodernism and the Italian design and architectural group Memphis. In 1996, she received the most prestigious accolade in her field in the UK when the Royal Society of Arts recognised her as ”Honorable Royal Designer for Industry” in the category of product design.

’Modern furniture for modern people on the move’ describes pieces designed by Nanna Ditzel…