Det kongelige Teater

Theatre for a quarter of a millennium

By

Nicolai Eigtved designed the first Royal Danish Theatre in the rococo style in 1748. The theatre was extended and rebuilt several times over the years to cater for changing needs. Then in 1870, a whole new theatre was needed. Vilhelm Dahlerup and Ove Petersen won the…

Contribute to Det Kongelige Teater

Rats on stage

0 comments 0 recommendations

First it was the Royal Theatre. Today it is more for the people. The Royal Danish Theatre has traditionally offered its highly cultured audience the four classic arts: opera, ballet, orchestral music and plays, but has, in recent years, opened its doors to a wider audience. The buildings may be old, but they are in much better shape than when actress Julie Sødring was writing her memoirs set in the original theatre in the 19th century. Back then, the rats disturbed both the performers and the audience, skittering right across the stage and up along the edges of the boxes. Since then, both the New Stage and the Old Stage have been regularly restored and improved through and through.

Rats on stage

First it was the Royal Theatre. Today it is more for the people. The Royal Danish Theatre has…