DGI-byen indgang

Creative home of Danish sports

By

DGI-byen is a sports centre in the heart of Copenhagen near the Central Station. The sports and conference centre covers 22,000 square metres and has restaurants and cafes, hotels and a spa. DGI-byen is a Danish Gymnastics and Sports Associations initiative to create…

Contribute to DGI-byen

Danish gymnastics conquers the world

0 comments 0 recommendations

When the best Danish gymnasts mount shows worldwide, full control is maintained but with agility flowing right through to their fingertips. The National Danish Performance Team has been going on international tours since 1994. In Denmark, the team is nicknamed the World Team. It consists of about 30 of the country's most accomplished gymnasts who travel the globe for ten months of the year. They are ambassadors for Denmark's gymnastics traditions and cultural values. The Academy of Physical Education in Ollerup was the springboard for this international display of Denmark's artistic sport. The Danish Gym Team followed in 1939-1986. In the 2008-2009 season, the World Team staged its Frames" show 130 times for about 220,000 spectators. Traditionally, the team holds a show in Denmark to conclude their world tours, which also begin here, at DGI-byen. "

When the best Danish gymnasts mount shows worldwide, full control is maintained but with agility…