Fossiljagt i Molergrav

Remains of Denmark’s tropical ocean

By

Moler, a variety of diatomite unique to Denmark, is found in the northwestern part of the Liim Fjord in a 60-metre-thick seam. This soft rock was formed by diatoms, a type of algae, at the bottom of a tropical ocean around 55 million years ago. About 200 layers of ash …

Contribute to Diatomite on Fur and Mors

Prehistoric fish under the State's wing

Time / Periode -53000
0 comments 2 recommendations

When a German fossil hunter discovered and split a rock at Knudeklinten, it revealed the imprint of a two-metre fish. The collector took only the top section of the rock home as a souvenir. He buried the remainder at the foot of the cliff. Back home in Germany, he sent a postcard pinpointing the location of his find to the Fur museum. This led to Lov om Danekræ, the legal statute which determines that important natural heritage finds are the exclusive property of the Danish State. Today, the whole fish is on show on Fur. The Moler Museum on Mors exhibits a number of other outstanding finds such as Denmark's longest fossilised tree trunk of 8.5 metres and the world's best-preserved baby turtle fossil.

When a German fossil hunter discovered and split a rock at Knudeklinten, it revealed the imprint of…