Døeshøje set fra vejen

Burials along an ancient highway

By

Just a few kilometres northwest of Holstebro, a series of Stone and Bronze Age burial mounds mark an ancient highway across the Ellebæk stream between Mårbjerg and Navr. On the Mårbjerg side, 18 early Bronze Age burial mounds remain intact. On the east side of the…

Contribute to Døeshøje

Burial mounds saved from destruction

0 comments 1 recommendations

" "I withdraw the assertions in this matter that were submitted by my person to the esteemed Directorate and offer my apologies for any inconvenience I might have caused. 28 Feb. 1887". The courteous preamble concludes a dispute that had nearly cost the ancient grave mounds their existence just two years after the 13 mounds had become scheduled monuments. The owner of the mounds had contacted the Directorate for Preservation of Antiquities asserting that he was under no obligation to preserve the mounds or to leave their surrounding stones in place; he intended to remove and sell the stones. The Directorate notified the owner that the mounds were under no circumstances to be damaged, and cited the preservation order. The owner gave up and made a cordial reply so that the mounds are intact to this day. "

" "I withdraw the assertions in this matter that were submitted by my person to the…