Donbæk

Generations of burial mounds

By

Donbæk west of Frederikshavn has a nature reserve with 62 Iron Age burial mounds. They adorn a hillside leading down towards Bangsbo River Valley. The mounds, which overlook a large expanse of rolling countryside, are now overgrown with bushes and grass. Side by side,…

Contribute to Donbæk

Burial site for a millennium

Time / Periode -100 800
0 comments 0 recommendations

The burial site was used for generations. For almost 1000 years, families returned to the hill to bury their dead. The largest burial mounds are the oldest. Archaeologists have excavated an early pre-Roman Iron Age urn grave from about 100 BC, from the easternmost mound. Graves from later periods of the Iron Age were also found there. The small mounds contain Germanic Iron Age graves, which was the period before the Viking era, about 400-800 BC. Clay vessels, containing the cremated bones of the dead, may also be present. The ashes were sometimes put in a small hollow with charcoal and fragments of clay vessels. The grave goods include glass beads, iron knives, bronze buckles and combs made of bone.

The burial site was used for generations. For almost 1000 years, families returned to the hill to…