Dragsholm Slot

State prison for prominent inmates

By

Dragsholm was built by the bishops of Roskilde in circa 1200. The first building was built on a spit of land separating Odsherred from the rest of Zealand. The spit was called the Draget". The name "Draugsholm" first appears in 1334. The Bishop of…

Contribute to Dragsholm

Mary Stuart's husband gaoled at Dragsholm

0 comments 0 recommendations

Dragsholm was a state prison from 1536 until 1664. One of its first prisoners was the former Catholic bishop Joachim Rønnow. But the most famous prisoner at Dragsholm was James Hepburn. He was the Earl of Bothwell and Mary Stuart's third husband. He was captured by the Norwegian navy while fleeing from Scotland, was taken to Bergen and later charged with the murder of Mary Stuart's second husband, Lord Darnley. King Frederik II wished to see how the situation in Scotland developed before sending James Hepburn home. The Earl was therefore taken from Norway to Malmøhus, where he was kept for five years before ending up at Dragsholm in 1573. He died in 1578 and was buried in Fårevejle Church.

Dragsholm was a state prison from 1536 until 1664. One of its first prisoners was the former…