Dronningens Pakhus, Nakskov

Royal granary

By

Dronningens Pakhus is probably the oldest building in Nakskov. The long building has 30 sections and is built in two storeys according to the wishes of Queen Dowager Sofie (1557–1631), mother of King Christian IV. Only the lowest part of the building facing the…

Contribute to Dronningens Pakhus in Nakskov

The queen with a head for business

0 comments 0 recommendations

Queen Dowager Sofie had a good head for money and trade. Through her connections, she gained great insight into grain and hop prices, for example. She always bought when the price was lowest. These purchases probably gave her the means to buy the farms in Nakskov in 1591 as granaries – one was Dronningens Pakhus. The goods were sold on to Scandinavian merchants at a healthy profit. Occasionally, though, the Queen almost came a cropper. Like when her business partner Gertrud Rosenow was on the brink of bankruptcy. The wily Queen got the old governor, Henrik Rantzau, to investigate Gertrud's finances. Rantzau had the Midas touch, and lo and behold, some months later Gertrud paid back the money she owed the Queen.

Queen Dowager Sofie had a good head for money and trade. Through her connections, she gained great …