Dronningens Tværgade

Denmark's first multi-storey car park

By

The Palace Garages" complex was built in 1934 in a narrow courtyard screened by a front building in Dronningens Tværgade in the heart of Copenhagen. It was the first multi-storey car park in Denmark to be built reflecting modern American principles. The…

Contribute to Dronningens Tværgade,

Functionalism and full service

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Palace Garages complex is the Danish version of the modernistic functionalism style that was popular in the 1930s. It was designed along the lines of American rationalism and conveyor-belt production principles that were new to Denmark. It had the first service station in the country (designed by engineer Hakon Møhl) to satisfy the growing demands for fast, cheap and all-round technical service. In the basement, cars drove through a carwash and, after air-drying, continued via a turntable to be wiped down, polished and vacuum cleaned. The air was automatically changed five times an hour. All the doors had automatic closing devices and the building had a built-in sprinkler system.

The Palace Garages complex is the Danish version of the modernistic functionalism style that was…