Dronninglund Sogn oldensvin

The forest farms

By

Dronninglund is surrounded by wide, wet meadows and dramatic hills cloaked in forest. Over time, the farmers have adjusted to the landscape and its opportunities. There are a few small medieval villages and many individual farms. Their names often end in -holt, -tved, …

Contribute to Dronninglund parish

Forest fruits

0 comments 0 recommendations

Individual farms are often found in areas of forest. These farms were the starting point for the large areas of land cleared in the Middle Ages for farming and grazing. That was how the coastlines covered in forest and the forests in the heart of Zealand, Funen and also here in Vendsyssel developed. In 1682/83, valuers working for the absolute monarchy assessed the land and its resources. The forests didn't figure high on the list of taxable assets. Yet the farmers needed and appreciated them. Free-range pigs lived there and the forests provided timber and fuel. A range of secondary occupations also required wood, such as charcoal and glass production and firing pottery and bricks, etc. The farmers were only taxed on the number of free-range pigs the forest could sustain. The tax levels were therefore lower in forest areas than in areas of intensively cultivated farmland.

Forest fruits

Individual farms are often found in areas of forest. These farms were the starting point for the…