Drostholm

The castle in the woods

By

At the edge of Vinten Forest near Horsens, lie the castle mounds of Drostholm. The site is divided into an embankment measuring 30 x 27 metres and surrounded by a moat. West of Drostholm is another embankment measuring about 35 metres in diameter and surrounded by a…

Contribute to Drostholm

Rebellion and royal retribution

0 comments 0 recommendations

Written sources tell us little about the history of Drostholm. In the mid-14th century, the castle was owned by a nobleman by the name of Kristian Kås, a member of a group of magnates that led a rebellion against King Valdemar IV. The rebellion ended in utter defeat, and in 1366 Kås had to surrender Drostholm to the king. Confiscating land was an effective way to control rebellion-minded nobles, and both Valdemar and his daughter, the later Queen Margrete, frequently resorted to the method. Kås later shifted loyalty to the Crown, and became a member of the State Council. Drostholm probably went out of use in the 14th century.

Written sources tell us little about the history of Drostholm. In the mid-14th century, the castle …