Interurbansalen

Telecoms hub

By

For many years, international communication took place via DST- the Danish State Telegraph Service, which was headquartered in central Copenhagen at no. 37 Købmagergade from 1866-1990. DST provided international telegraph and telephone connections for the Danish…

Contribute to DST - The Danish State Telegraph Service

Trotsky on Danish airwaves

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1932, Leon Trotsky (1879-1940) visited Copenhagen on a lecture tour. The Russian revolutionary, living in exile in Turkey, would now be addressing the people of the West for the first time since being expelled from the Soviet Union. He held talks for Danish socialists in the Idrætshuset athletics centre in Østerbro. But he was also keen to reach an international audience over the airwaves. The Danish Government feared Soviet reprisal if it came to be associated with Trotsky's transmission. But the central telegraphy station was the safest place in the country for such broadcasts, since the public had no access behind the counters in the lobby. A photo shows Trotsky in front of a microphone bearing the American CBS radio network logo. The photo caption states as follows: Trotsky speaking from the DST office's voice studio on Købmagergade via Berlin-Brussels-London to listeners in the USA on Sunday, 27 November 1932.

In 1932, Leon Trotsky (1879-1940) visited Copenhagen on a lecture tour. The Russian revolutionary, …