Lysgård

Knitting club in heathland village

By

15 kilometres south of Viborg stands the old school house called E Bindstouw in the village of Lysgård. The school was built in 1790 during the Age of Enlightenment when the authorities thought that heath farmers' children should also go to school. The village…

Contribute to E Bindstouw in Lysgård

Schoolroom drama spells fame for poet Reverend

0 comments 0 recommendations

While a young lad, Steen St. Blicher (1782-1848) often sat in the schoolroom in Lysgård listening while people had gathered to knit stockings at the Bindstouw evenings. His father was Vicar of Vium-Lysgård, and in 1819, Blicher himself became Vicar of Thorning-Lysgård. But he also became a writer. The tales from his childhood schoolroom were a vivid source of inspiration. Tales of unrequited love, the cruel hand of fate and dramatic events. Blicher continued to seek out the locals and their stories. He wandered the heath far and wide, often with his dog and rifle at his side. In 1824, Blicher published his first short story describing excerpts from a parish clerk's diary. The short story became a chief work of Danish literature. His collection of short stories called E Bindstouw was named after his childhood schoolroom. It was published in 1842 in the broad Jutland dialect.

While a young lad, Steen St. Blicher (1782-1848) often sat in the schoolroom in Lysgård listening …