ØK skibsværft, Nakskov havn

Full steam ahead for 70 years

By

Nakskov's shipyard was founded in 1916 by the East Asiatic Company and fellow townsman Hans Niels Andersen. A total of 2,200 employees celebrated its 50th jubilee in 1966. In the 1970s, competition began to intensify and in 1976 the shipyard workers agreed to a…

Contribute to EAC Shipyard in Nakskov

Nakskov's largest workplace

0 comments 1 recommendations

Until 1916, Nakskov was a normal harbour market town that was evolving into an industrial town. When Hans Niels Andersen built a shipyard for his international business, East Asiatic Company, it brought 50 years of development in its wake. The workforce immigrated from war-torn Germany. And soon the town needed new housing and shops. This created even more jobs in the town. Generations replaced each other at the shipyard. Then after World War II, new ships were needed to replace those sunk during the war. Restaurants and nightlife livened up. The town built an education centre, sports hall and theatre. And a new industrial estate was built. But the town's development was closely linked to the shipyard. With all its eggs in one basket, the town was shattered when the shipyard had to close down in the 1980s.

Until 1916, Nakskov was a normal harbour market town that was evolving into an industrial town.…